Australia Day

Home > Community > Australia Day > Australia Day Award Recipients
Citizen Awards

Citizen of the Year

Year

Young Citizen of the Year

Year

Junior Citizen of the Year

Year

Pat Flanagan 2021 No Young Citizen Awarded 2021 Goolgowi Public School 5 & 6 – The Goolgowi Legends 2021
Marie Clark 2020 Khloe Favero 2020 No Junior Citizen Awarded 2020
Glynnes & Darryl Clark 2019 Charlotte Bartholomew 2019 Emily Tallon 2019
Geoff Hale 2018 Jorja Dalton 2018 No Junior Citizen Awarded 2018
Cherie Cockerell 2017 No Young Citizen Awarded 2017 Ted Fisk 2017
Jim Caughey 2016 Lily Ryan 2016 Katie Anderson & Benjamin Cameron 2016
Jenny Rose 2015 Jamine Boyland 2015 No Junior Citizen Awarded 2015
Penny Black 2014 Violet Wray 2014
Lyn Manton 2013 Cambell McMaster 2013
No Awards Ceremony 2012 No Awards Ceremony 2012
No Citizen Awarded 2011 Amber Bevan 2011
Andrea Finch 2010 No Young Citizen Awarded 2010
Clinton Mewburn 2009 Jenna Mewburn 2009
Angela Masters 2008 Sharni Scott 2008
Louise Fisk 2007 Cassandra Sheridan 2007
Kate Parsons 2006 Jamie parsons 2006
Jenny Caughey 2005 Hayley Ovenden 2005
Joan Sandford 2004 Lauren Krause 2004
Peter Byrne 2003 Micheal Gaze 2003
Thomas Reko 2002 No Young Citizen Awarded 2002
Mervyn & Dolly Bartholomew 2001 Ethan Byrne 2001
Betty James 2000 Kacie Adams 2000
Ina Brettschneider 1999 Clinton French 1999
Inez (Poppy) Roberts 1998 Sarah Horne 1998
Hedley Burns 1997 Matthew Little 1997
Meg Makepeace 1996 Rochelle Baillie 1996
Margaret Roberts 1995 No Young Citizen Awarded 1995
Eric Moore 1994 Clare Peters 1994
Neville Burns 1993 Jodie Rawlings 1993
Betty Brady 1992 No Young Citizen Awarded 1992
Gordon Beasley 1991 Louise Brettschneider 1991
Robin Harris 1990
Lance & Norma Flood and Robert McMartin 1989
Marjory Cookson 1988
Bryden Grimshaw 1987
Donald Hyder 1986
Jenny Rose 1985
Christopher Copeland 1984
Sportsperson Awards

Sportsperson of the Year

Year

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Year

Sub-Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Year

Raymond Lamont 2021 Alexis Woods 2021 No Sub-junior Sportsperson Awarded 2021
Claudia Taylor 2020 Ukaipo Mann 2020 Ebony Taylor 2020
No Sportsperson Awarded 2019 Jordan Bartholomew 2019 Charlotte Star 2019
Billy Hale 2018 Charlotte Bartholomew 2018 Harrison Bartholomew 2018
No Sportsperson Awarded 2017 Charlotte Bartholomew 2017 Darci Masters 2017
Caroline Greenwood 2016 Charlotte Bartholomew 2016 Harrison Ryan 2016
No Sportsperson Awarded 2015 Charlotte Bartholomew 2015 Rankins Springs Public School Relay Team 2015
No Sportsperson Awarded 2014 Monique Star 2014 Rankins Springs Public School Relay Team 2014
Angela Mewburn 2013 No Junior Sportsperson Awarded 2013 Annie Brown 2013
No Awards Ceremony 2012 No Awards Ceremony 2012 No Awards Ceremony 2012
No Sportsperson Awarded 2011 Jordan Mott 2011 Fletcher Ryan 2011
Graeme Smyth 2010 Matthew Groat 2010 Rudich Tonsing 2010
No Sportsperson Awarded 2009 Grace Cashmere 2009 Benjamin Vearing 2009
No Sportsperson Awarded 2008 Shannon Greenwood 2008 Davey Greenwood 2008
Brendan Murphy 2007 Shannon Greenwood 2007 Sabrina Finch 2007
Alison Jardine 2006 Jacinta Condon 2006 Ben Vearing 2006
Brett McIntosh 2005 Jessie Burns 2005 Sabrina Finch 2005
Brett McIntosh 2004 Benjamin Groat 2004 Eunice Stiboy 2004
Miles Bunn 2003 Toby Price 2003 Matthew Groat 2003
Ellen McMaster 2002 Sarah Makepeace 2002 Rheet Standen 2002
No Sportsperson Awarded 2001 Luke Michael Hewitt 2001 Christopher Condon 2001
Kimberly MacBeth 2000 Cassandra Sheridan 2000 Jenna Coutts 2000
Cassandra Sheridan 1999 Kurt Robertson 1999 Jodie Sandford 1999
Simon Kenningale 1998 Kimberly MacBeth 1998 Toby Price 1998
Bronwyn Stuart 1997 Luke Schroor 1997 Jodie Sandford 1997
Floyd Sutcliffe 1996 Matthew Sheridan 1996 Toby Price 1996
Norm Hockings 1995 Cynthia Parker 1995 Stephanie Moore 1995
Goolgowi No 7 Bowls Pennants Team 1994 Tom Tyson 1994 Toby Price 1994
Annabel Sides 1993 Cameron French 1993 Chantelle Moore 1993
Nellie Shelley 1992 Cynthia Parker 1992 Trent Christoff 1992
Jim Lansdown 1991 Cynthia Parker 1991 No Sub-junior Sportsperson Awarded 1991

 

Community & Event Awards

Community Event of the Year

Year

Community Group of the Year

Year

Amber Lawrence/Catherine Britt Concert 2021 Hillston Hogs 2021
RUOK Fun Run & Walk, Rankins Springs 2020 Hillston Ladies Golf Committee 2020
Hillston Hogs Charity Match 2019 Hillston Creative Arts Council 2019
Black Block Bards Fundraising Committee 2018 No Community Group Awarded 2018
Oxley 200th Commemoration 2017 Sandy and the Frosted Heads 2017
Hillston Central School – Alice in Wonderland School Musical 2016 Monia Gap School Bus Committee 2016
Rankins Springs 2015 ANZAC Day Centenary Commemorations 2015 Goolgowi Recreational Ground 2015
Rankins Springs Birds of the Bush Festival 2014 Hillston Creative Arts Council 2014
No Event Category  2013
No Event Category 2012
No Event Category 2011
No Event Category 2010
No Event Category 2009
Hillston Races 2008
Hillston Central School ‘Class of 77’ Musical Performance 2007
Rankins Springs Opening – Tourist Information Windmill & Birds of the Bush Launch 2006
Carrathool Bough Shed Races 2005
Rankins Springs ANZAC Day Service 2004
Hillston Australiana Bush Festival 2003
Merriwagga 75th Committees Dedication to Pioneer Women 2002
Merriwagga Community & Public School 75th Celebrations 2001
Family Fishing Fiesta – Goolgowi Pool Committee 2000
Back to Rankins Springs Celebration – RS Progress Association 1999
Goolgowi Family Fishing Fiesta – Goolgowi Pool Committee 1998
Carrathool Races 1997
Hillston Community ‘Lop a Cop’ 1996
John Williamson Concert – Hillston Community Centre 1995
1994 Hillson Annual Show – Hillston Show Committee 1994
Rankins Springs Football Club and
Establishment of the Hillston Frail Aged Hostel
1993
St Joseph’s Centenary Committee 1992
Goolgowi Swimming Pool Committee 1991